Need Tally
for Clients?

Contact Us! Here

  Tally Auditor

License (Renewal)
  Tally Gold

License Renewal

  Tally Silver

License Renewal
  Tally Silver

New Licence
  Tally Gold

New Licence
 
Open DEMAT Account with in 24 Hrs and start investing now!
Service Tax »
Open DEMAT Account in 24 hrs
 Income Tax SFT return filing due date extension: Facility to remain open for a couple of days Latest news
 Income tax filing: Waiting for your Form 16? Here is what you need to know
 Salaried? Rental tax calculation rules you should know before ITR filing in 2023
 What are new tax regime's slabs? Know its limits, benefits, and more
 How much additional tax do you need to pay? ITR filing last date for FY 2019-20
 Income Tax Return Filing: How to file ITR - step-by-step guide
 New Income Tax Slabs for Super Senior Citizens 2023-24: Which rate will apply for ITR now?
 Income Tax Return filing 2023 data: How many Indians aged 18-35 years file ITR?
 Make tax-saving a part of your overall investment plan
 Filing ITR? Maximize Your Tax Savings With These 7 Allowance Benefits
 Extension of time limit for compliance to be made for claiming any exemption under Section 54 to 54GB of the Income-tax Act, 1961 ('Act') in view of the then-Covid-19 pandemic

FinMin clears the air on service tax levy on joint ventures
September, 25th 2014

The Finance Ministry has made it clear that 'taxable services' provided by members of a joint venture to a JV and vice-versa will attract service tax.

This will be the case when the 'taxable services' are provided for consideration, the Finance Ministry had said in a circular on Wednesday.

The same treatment will hold good when taxable services are provided between the members of a JV for consideration, according to the circular.

As regards taxation of cash calls or capital contributions made by the members to the joint venture, detailed and close scrutiny of the terms of joint venture agreement may be required in each case, the Finance Ministry has said.

If 'cash calls' are merely a transaction in money, they are then excluded from the definition of service and therefore will not attract tax, according to the circular.

Tax authorities at the field level have been advised to carefully examine the leviability of service tax with reference to the specific terms/clauses of each joint venture agreement.

Home | About Us | Terms and Conditions | Contact Us
Copyright 2023 CAinINDIA All Right Reserved.
Designed and Developed by Ritz Consulting