Tally for CAs in Industry Silver Edition (Single User) Tally Renewal (Auditor Edition) Need Tally for Clients? (Tie-up with us!!!)
Open DEMAT Account with in 24 Hrs and start investing now!
GST - Goods and Services Tax »
Open DEMAT Account in 24 hrs
 Centre urged to defer GST rate hike on apparels
 After 5 years of GST Implementation .Is India ready for single GST?
 Certification or Declaration under GST Rules not required to be furnished along with Application for Refund of Excess Balance in Electronic Cash Ledger: CBIC
  CBIC reminds deadline for filing GST return. Details here
 Form GSTR-2B available in GST Portal till Afternoon of 14th of every month: GSTN
 Delhi HC allows DGGI to file a status report on alleged GST Evasion by Director of Company
 1 held by Delhi CGST officials for input tax fraud of Rs 134 crore
 Petrol, diesel under GST? Decision on Friday
 GST new rule! Non-filers of GST returns to be barred from filing GSTR-1 from Sept 1
 Central GST Commissionerate detects multi-crore tax evasion
 GST Council focus on pruning exemptions, fixing anomalies
 Businesses can now self-certify GST returns, instead of mandatory CA audit
 Central and State officials discussimplementation of GST Acts

Certification or Declaration under GST Rules not required to be furnished along with Application for Refund of Excess Balance in Electronic Cash Ledger: CBIC
November, 18th 2021

The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has issued the clarification on certain GST refund related issues.

The board has received various representations from taxpayers and other stakeholders seeking clarification in respect of certain issues relating to refund. The issues have been examined. In order to ensure uniformity in the implementation of the provisions of the law across field formations, the Board, in exercise of its powers conferred by section 168(1) of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (CGST Act), clarified on various issues.

The CBIC has clarified that the provisions of sub-section (1) of section 54 of the CGST Act regarding time period, within which an application for refund can be filed,would not be applicable in cases of refund of excess balance in electronic cash ledger.

Furnishing of certification/ declaration under Rule 89(2)(l) or 89(2)(m) of the CGST Rules, 2017 for not passing the incidence of tax to any other person is not required in cases of refund of excess balance in electronic cash ledger as unjust enrichment clause is not applicable in such cases.

The amount deducted/collected as TDS/TCS by TDS/ TCS deductors under the provisions of section 51 /52 of the CGST Act, as the case may be, and credited to the electronic cash ledger of the registered person, is equivalent to cash deposited in electronic cash ledger. It is not mandatory for the registered person to utilise the TDS/TCS amount credited to his electronic cash ledger only for the purpose for discharging tax liability. The registered person is at full liberty to discharge his tax liability in respect of the supplies made by him during a tax period, either through debit in electronic credit ledger or through debit in electronic cash ledger, as per his choice and availability of balance in the said ledgers.

Any amount, which remains unutilized in electronic cash ledger, after discharge of tax dues and other dues payable under CGST Act and rules made thereunder, can be refunded to the registered person as excess balance in electronic cash ledger in accordance with the proviso to sub-section (1) of section 54, read with sub-section (6) of section 49 of CGST Act.

“The clause (b) of Explanation (2) under section 54 of the CGST Act is applicable for determining relevant date in respect of refund of amount of tax paid on the supply of goods regarded as deemed exports, irrespective of the fact whether the refund claim is filed by the supplier or by the recipient. Further, as the tax on the supply of goods, regarded as deemed export, would be paid by the supplier in his return, therefore, the relevant date for purpose of filing of refund claim for refund of tax paid on such supplies would be the date of filing of return, related to such supplies, by the supplier,” the CBIC clarified.


Home | About Us | Terms and Conditions | Contact Us
Copyright 2021 CAinINDIA All Right Reserved.
Designed and Developed by Ritz Consulting