sitemapHome | Registration | Job Portal for CA's | Expert Exchange | Currency Converter | Post Matrimonial Ads | Post Property Ads
News shortcuts: From the Courts | News Headlines | VAT (Value Added Tax) | Placements & Empanelment | Various Acts & Rules | Latest Circulars | New Forms | Forex | Auditing | Direct Tax | Customs and Excise | ICAI | Corporate Law | Markets | Students | General | Mergers and Acquisitions | Continuing Prof. Edu. | Budget Extravaganza | Transfer Pricing | GST - Goods and Services Tax
Latest Expert Exchange
« News Headlines »
 Jindal Metal Co. Vs. Principal Commissioner Of Income Tax, Delhi-21
 Goods And Service Tax (Gst) Concept & Status As On 1st November, 2018
 Notification No. 91 /2018-Customs (N.T.) Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
 Top 5 must-knows for education loan tax deduction
 Notification No.90/2018 - Customs (N.T.) Central Board Of Indirect Taxes And Customs
 The Central Goods And Services Tax (Amendment) Bill, 2018
 New Forms for making an application under section 197 and/or section 206C of the Income-tax Act, 1961
 I-T dept proposes online filing of tax exemption application
 How will income earned from professional services abroad be taxed in India?
  Income–tax (10th Amendment) Rules, 2018
 Received income tax notice under section 143(1)(a)? here’s how to deal with it

Pay tax on this PF account withdrawal Income tax return (ITR) filinga
September, 14th 2018

The withdrawal amount of an account consists of the investment/principal portion and the interest earned on it. The taxability of the two differs based on the time of withdrawal. If the withdrawal is made before five years of continuous service, the entire contribution made by employer will be taxable and tax would be deducted if it exceeds Rs 50,000.

If I withdraw money from my PF account for buying a house will I have to pay tax on it? Will this tax also be deducted by my employer? Or will I have to pay the tax while filing returns - Sairaj Keshav

The withdrawal amount of an account consists of the investment/principal portion and the interest earned on it. The taxability of the two differs based on the time of withdrawal. If the withdrawal is made before five years of continuous service, the entire contribution made by employer will be taxable and tax would be deducted if it exceeds Rs 50,000. The tax so deducted can be claimed as a credit while filing the return of income. Further, if deduction has been claimed under Section 80C while making such investment over the tenure of service, then the entire contribution will be taxed. Further, the interest earned on both the contributions shall be taxed under the head "Income from Other Sources".

If the withdrawal is made after five years of continuous service, the entire amount including the principal and interest would be tax-free.

My father wants to give a property to my daughter. Since she is a minor can I rent it out on her behalf? And in whose name will the rent be shown? Will it be in my name? Will I have to pay tax? - Hitesh Pathak
Gift to a relative (including daughter) is not liable to tax. Further, in case of Minor, the income accruing in her hand shall be clubbed in the hands of her parents (whose total income is greater) and accordingly, the parent shall be liable to pay tax on the same.

Home | About Us | Terms and Conditions | Contact Us
Copyright 2018 CAinINDIA All Right Reserved.
Designed and Developed by Binarysoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Binarysoft Technologies - Sitemap

Transfer Pricing | International Taxation | Business Consulting | Corporate Compliance and Consulting | Assurance and Risk Advisory | Indirect Taxes | Direct Taxes | Transaction Advisory | Regular Compliance and Reporting | Tax Assessments | International Taxation Advisory | Capital Structuring | Withholding tax advisory | Expatriate Tax Reporting | Litigation | Badges | Club Badges | Seals | Military Insignias | Emblems | Family Crest | Software Development India | Software Development Company | SEO Company | Web Application Development | MLM Software | MLM Solutions