sitemapHome | Registration | Job Portal for CA's | Expert Exchange | Currency Converter | Post Matrimonial Ads | Post Property Ads
News shortcuts: From the Courts | News Headlines | VAT (Value Added Tax) | Placements & Empanelment | Various Acts & Rules | Latest Circulars | New Forms | Forex | Auditing | Direct Tax | Customs and Excise | ICAI | Corporate Law | Markets | Students | General | Mergers and Acquisitions | Continuing Prof. Edu. | Budget Extravaganza | Transfer Pricing | GST - Goods and Services Tax
Latest Expert Exchange
General »
  E commerce companies set to collect tax from sellers
 Income tax return (ITR) filing: EPF gives you tax benefit under section 80C, but there is catch
 Finance ministry notifies annual tax return forms for businesses registered under GST
 ITR filing: Use this last day checklist and avoid penalty
 Income tax return filing 2018: Claiming foreign tax credit – how to deal with practical challenges
 Are you liable to pay tax on money received as gift?
 What are the Income Tax benefits to donors of Kerala flood victims?
 Here’s how you can reduce your taxes on pension income
 How to reset password on income tax e-filing website
 Income tax returns (ITR) filing: Taxpayers must include assets while filing tax if earnings overshoot mark
 No penalty on late filing of ITR if your income doesn't cross this limit
 File your income tax return before July 31 to avoid paying penal fees
 How to get income tax benefits from your life insurance cover
 Seeks to amend BCD rates on certain textile goods.
 Common mistakes to avoid while filing your Income Tax Returns

Are you liable to pay tax on money received as gift?
August, 27th 2018

My brother sold a house that he inherited from our father and gave me Rs 10 lakh from the sale proceeds. Am I liable to pay tax on this amount? Under which head should I report this income in my ITR?

Amit Maheshwari Partner, Ashok Maheshwary and Associates replies, "As the house was inherited by your brother, he is liable to pay the capital gains tax on its sale proceeds, as he was the owner of the property. According to Section 56(2) of the Income Tax Act, any sum received from relatives is not chargeable to tax. So, if this amount is received as gift from your brother, it will be exempt in your hand. It is advisable to disclose the amount received you under ‘exempt income’ head in your income tax return."

I bought a commercial property in 1999-2000 in Delhi and had been using it for my own business. Now I want to sell it. To save capital gains tax, will I have to invest just the gains or the entire sale proceeds in bonds specified under Sec 54EC?

Rakesh Bhargava Director, Taxmann replies, "You are required to invest the capital gains and not the entire sale proceeds to claim Section 54EC tax exemption. Investment in bonds issued by NHAI or RECL has to be done within six month of the date of sale of the property. You can claim a maximum deduction of `50 lakh under Section 54EC."

Home | About Us | Terms and Conditions | Contact Us
Copyright 2018 CAinINDIA All Right Reserved.
Designed and Developed by Binarysoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Multi-level Marketing MLM India Affiliate Marketing Affiliate Marketing Software MLM Software MLM Solutions Multi level marketing solutions MLM Servi

Transfer Pricing | International Taxation | Business Consulting | Corporate Compliance and Consulting | Assurance and Risk Advisory | Indirect Taxes | Direct Taxes | Transaction Advisory | Regular Compliance and Reporting | Tax Assessments | International Taxation Advisory | Capital Structuring | Withholding tax advisory | Expatriate Tax Reporting | Litigation | Badges | Club Badges | Seals | Military Insignias | Emblems | Family Crest | Software Development India | Software Development Company | SEO Company | Web Application Development | MLM Software | MLM Solutions