Latest Expert Exchange Queries

Make your inventory and invoicing software GST Ready from Binarysoft info@binarysoft.com
sitemapHome | Registration | Job Portal for CA's | Expert Exchange | Currency Converter | Post Matrimonial Ads | Post Property Ads
 
 
News shortcuts: From the Courts | News Headlines | VAT (Value Added Tax) | Service Tax | Sales Tax | Placements & Empanelment | Various Acts & Rules | Latest Circulars | New Forms | Forex | Auditing | Direct Tax | Customs and Excise | ICAI | Corporate Law | Markets | Students | General | Indirect Tax | Mergers and Acquisitions | Continuing Prof. Edu. | Budget Extravaganza | Transfer Pricing
 
 
 
 
Popular Search: articles on VAT and GST in India :: empanelment :: ACCOUNTING STANDARDS :: cpt :: VAT RATES :: ACCOUNTING STANDARD :: ARTICLES ON INPUT TAX CREDIT IN VAT :: TDS :: Central Excise rule to resale the machines to a new company :: VAT Audit :: list of goods taxed at 4% :: TAX RATES - GOODS TAXABLE @ 4% :: ICAI offer Get Windows 7,Office 2010 in Rs.799 Taxes :: form 3cd :: due date for vat payment
 
 
Service Tax »
  Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Rules, 2017
 Goods bought with loyalty points will face tax under GST
 substitution of Service Tax by Goods and Services Tax (GST)
 Income Tax: TDS deducted but ITR not filed? Here's what professionals need to do
 9 ways GST could impact home buyers
 Consumers hailed GST, but there's need for awareness'
 Tax departments keep a close watch on prices post GST rollout
 GST effect: 5 things that changed after the new tax regime
 GST is no game changer for farmers, yet
 GST: Government bets big on tech to ensure e-way bill does not bring back inspector raj
 Government to keep an eye on price rise & GST glitches

Service tax refund can be claimed if Cenvat credit has not been availed of'
August, 12th 2014

On our excisable export product, the All Industry Rate of Drawback is 4 per cent when Cenvat Credit is availed and 5 per cent when Cenvat Credit is not availed. We have been claiming drawback at 5 per cent, without availing Cenvat Credit. Can we now claim service tax refund for the exports made?

Under notification no. 41/2012-ST dated June 29, 2012, you have the option to claim refund of the service tax paid on taxable services that have been used beyond the place of removal, for the export of goods, either on the basis of rates specified in the schedule of rates annexed to that notification or on the basis of specified documents. For a claim on the basis of notified rates, you must have made a declaration in the shipping bill. So, on your future exports you can make a suitable declaration and claim the refund at notified rates. On your past exports, you may claim a refund on the basis of actual documents. In both the cases, you have to fulfil the conditions laid down in that notification.

We are based in West Bengal and plan to procure our raw material from a public sector unit (PSU) located in a SEZ in Tamil Nadu. Section 30 of the SEZ Act, 2005 provides for levy of customs duty on goods when removed from a SEZ unit to a DTA unit, as applicable on such goods when imported. Accordingly, we wish to pay customs duty (Basic + Additional + Cess + SAD) while procuring our raw material from the PSU. However, the PSU insists on payment of 2 per cent CST, instead of customs duty. Is this correct?

Under the respective sales tax laws, CST/VAT is leviable on goods cleared from SEZ to DTA. This levy is in addition to the duty payable under Section 30 of the SEZ Act, 2005. You can, however, claim exemption from payment of SAD under notification 45/2005-Cus dated May 16, 2005.

We are a manufacturer based in Gujarat. We want our raw material supplier based in Maharashtra to consign the goods to our job-worker in Maharashtra and then receive the goods processed by the job-worker at our factory for further manufacture. Are we required to pay CST or Maharashtra VAT? Does the transaction between us and the job worker fall under 'works contract'?

As per Section 3 of the CST Act, 1956, a sale or purchase of goods shall be deemed to take place in the course of inter-state trade or commerce if the sale or purchase (a) occasions the movement of goods from one state to another; or (b) is effected by a transfer of documents of title to the goods during their movement from one state to another. In your case, the raw materials do not move to another state and so, is not inter-state trade or commerce. So, VAT must be paid as per the local laws in Maharashtra. Since the job-worker only gives you the service of carrying out certain processes on the goods supplied by you, there is no works contract in your transaction with the job-worker.

 
 
Home | About Us | Terms and Conditions | Contact Us
Copyright 2017 CAinINDIA All Right Reserved.
Designed and Developed by Binarysoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Binarysoft Technologies - We Bring IT. Offshore software outsourcing company. We use Global Delivery Model (GDM) and believe in Follow The Sun principle

Transfer Pricing | International Taxation | Business Consulting | Corporate Compliance and Consulting | Assurance and Risk Advisory | Indirect Taxes | Direct Taxes | Transaction Advisory | Regular Compliance and Reporting | Tax Assessments | International Taxation Advisory | Capital Structuring | Withholding tax advisory | Expatriate Tax Reporting | Litigation | Badges | Club Badges | Seals | Military Insignias | Emblems | Family Crest | Software Development India | Software Development Company | SEO Company | Web Application Development | MLM Software | MLM Solutions