Latest Expert Exchange Queries
sitemapHome | Registration | Job Portal for CA's | Expert Exchange | Currency Converter | Post Matrimonial Ads | Post Property Ads
 
 
News shortcuts: From the Courts | News Headlines | VAT (Value Added Tax) | Service Tax | Sales Tax | Placements & Empanelment | Various Acts & Rules | Latest Circulars | New Forms | Forex | Auditing | Direct Tax | Customs and Excise | ICAI | Corporate Law | Markets | Students | General | Indirect Tax | Mergers and Acquisitions | Continuing Prof. Edu. | Budget Extravaganza | Transfer Pricing
 
 
 
 
Popular Search: form 3cd :: ICAI offer Get Windows 7,Office 2010 in Rs.799 Taxes :: articles on VAT and GST in India :: TDS :: ACCOUNTING STANDARDS :: empanelment :: list of goods taxed at 4% :: cpt :: ACCOUNTING STANDARD :: Central Excise rule to resale the machines to a new company :: TAX RATES - GOODS TAXABLE @ 4% :: VAT RATES :: due date for vat payment :: VAT Audit :: ARTICLES ON INPUT TAX CREDIT IN VAT
 
 
Service Tax »
 9th GST Council inks breakthrough on dual control over tax payers, rollout deferred to July 1, 2017
 GST rollout uncertainty hits Budget 2017 calculations
 GST now set for July 1 roll-out, dual control hurdle finally over
 Grant of Registration under DVAT and CST
 Do not raise service tax, says Chamber
 Excise, service taxpayers to migrate to GST portal by Jan 31
 Centre, state governments work on formula for 'GST on high seas'
 What is service tax?
 Tax to bring transparency, benefit companies operating in state, says Gujarat CM Vijay Rupani
 PAN a must for excise, service taxpayers for GST registration
  Service Tax for Internet Based Services in India from December 2016

Providers of services to clients abroad must pay service tax
August, 06th 2013

Can a manufacturer sell/remove some of his inputs "as such" after adding a margin, bypassing the pro-rata excise duties? Will the answer differ if the material is removed to a related party engaged in the same line of manufacture?

As per Rule 3(5) of the Cenvat Credit Rules, 2004, when inputs on which Cenvat Credit has been taken are removed as such from the factory, you must pay an amount equal to the Credit availed in respect of such inputs and such removal must be made under cover of a Central Excise invoice. But such payment is not necessary where any inputs are removed for providing free warranty for final products. The situation is the same when you remove the inputs "as such" to a related party.

We are a manufacturer-exporter having an export obligation against capital goods imported under the EPCG licence. When we took the EPCG licence, we mentioned HS code of 100 per cent cotton yarns as the export product, as we wanted to manufacture and export that product. However, after setting up the plant, we manufactured cotton-based blended yarn which has a different HS code using the same machines. So, we applied to DGFT and our licence was amended to include cotton-based blended yarns also, but DGFT had delayed the amendment. In the intervening period, the Customs allowed us to export cotton-based blended yarn only if we did not mention the EPCG licence number on the shipping bill. Can we now approach Customs/DGFT to consider such exports towards meeting the EPCG obligation?

You may approach the EPCG Committee at the DGFT headquarters with the facts of the case and suitable evidence. I am hopeful that the committee will consider your case favourably.

We have supplied certain goods to a World Bank-aided project on payment of excise duty. Are we eligible for getting back the excise duty from DGFT?

Supplies to World Bank-funded projects are eligible for deemed export benefits if the supply is against International Competitive Bidding (ICB). For all supplies against ICB, refund of terminal excise duty is not available [Para 8.3 (c) of FTP]. You may avail of excise duty exemption available at S.No.336 of notification 12/2012-CE dated 17.3.2013, or under notification 108/95-CE dated 28.8.1995.

We provide engineering services to a firm in the US. We asked an engineer based in the US to interact with our customer for certain analysis and to submit a report to the customer. Are we required to pay service tax on the payment that we make to the engineer, even though his service is provided in the US?

Reading Rule 2(f) and Rule 9(c) of Place of Provision of Services Rules, 2012, the engineer is an 'intermediary' who facilitates provision of a service (the 'main' service) by you (the service provider) to your customer (the service reliever) and in such cases, your location is the place of provision of services. The engineer provides service to you and so, you have to discharge your service tax liability, under the reverse charge mechanism.

 
 
Home | About Us | Terms and Conditions | Contact Us
Copyright 2017 CAinINDIA All Right Reserved.
Designed and Developed by Binarysoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Organic SEO Outsourcing Organic Search Engine Optimization Outsourcing Organic Website SEO Organic SEO India Website SEO India Organic Search Engine Optimization India Organic Internet SEO India Organic Web

Transfer Pricing | International Taxation | Business Consulting | Corporate Compliance and Consulting | Assurance and Risk Advisory | Indirect Taxes | Direct Taxes | Transaction Advisory | Regular Compliance and Reporting | Tax Assessments | International Taxation Advisory | Capital Structuring | Withholding tax advisory | Expatriate Tax Reporting | Litigation | Badges | Club Badges | Seals | Military Insignias | Emblems | Family Crest | Software Development India | Software Development Company | SEO Company | Web Application Development | MLM Software | MLM Solutions