Latest Expert Exchange Queries
sitemapHome | Registration | Job Portal for CA's | Expert Exchange | Currency Converter | Post Matrimonial Ads | Post Property Ads
 
 
News shortcuts: From the Courts | News Headlines | VAT (Value Added Tax) | Service Tax | Sales Tax | Placements & Empanelment | Various Acts & Rules | Latest Circulars | New Forms | Forex | Auditing | Direct Tax | Customs and Excise | ICAI | Corporate Law | Markets | Students | General | Indirect Tax | Mergers and Acquisitions | Continuing Prof. Edu. | Budget Extravaganza | Transfer Pricing
 
 
 
 
Popular Search: articles on VAT and GST in India :: ARTICLES ON INPUT TAX CREDIT IN VAT :: empanelment :: VAT RATES :: due date for vat payment :: TAX RATES - GOODS TAXABLE @ 4% :: TDS :: form 3cd :: Central Excise rule to resale the machines to a new company :: ICAI offer Get Windows 7,Office 2010 in Rs.799 Taxes :: VAT Audit :: ACCOUNTING STANDARDS :: list of goods taxed at 4% :: cpt :: ACCOUNTING STANDARD
 
 
« Service Tax »
 GST rollout uncertainty hits Budget 2017 calculations
 GST now set for July 1 roll-out, dual control hurdle finally over
 Grant of Registration under DVAT and CST
 Do not raise service tax, says Chamber
 Excise, service taxpayers to migrate to GST portal by Jan 31
 Centre, state governments work on formula for 'GST on high seas'
 What is service tax?
 Tax to bring transparency, benefit companies operating in state, says Gujarat CM Vijay Rupani
 PAN a must for excise, service taxpayers for GST registration
  Service Tax for Internet Based Services in India from December 2016
 Way ahead for GST with certain provisions

Service tax is payable by provider of online database access services
July, 26th 2016

We have a website where some foreign companies place their advertisements. For this they pay us in foreign exchange. Are we required to pay service tax?
I believe these advertisements provide access to the website of the advertisers in the sense that anyone who clicks on the advertisement will be directed to the website of the advertiser. In my opinion, the service will fall under “online information and database access or retrieval services”, which means providing data or information, retrievable or otherwise, to any person, in electronic form through a computer network. That service is covered under Rule 9(b) of the Place of Provision of Services Rules, 2012 and so, the place of provision of that service shall be the location of the service provider. So, the service is taxable and as the service provider, you have to discharge the tax liability.

We are manufacturers of conductors. We have received a letter of credit in our favour in US dollars from the merchant exporters, who have the export order. They have made out a shipping bill showing their name as exporter and our name as manufacturer. We wish to know whether an inland LC can be opened in US dollars, whether this is third party export and whether it can be counted as our exports.
In my opinion, inland LCs may be expressed in foreign currency but the payments must be settled in rupees and the manner of arriving at the rupee equivalent must be explicit in the LC. The transaction falls within the definition of third party exports. It will be counted as export of the party who realises payment in foreign currency, but you can count the exports towards discharge of export obligations against authorisations issued to you.

We receive commission in US dollars from foreign suppliers of goods, for sales leads provided by us. The sellers and buyers are foreigners and the transactions take place outside India. Is service tax applicable on sales commission received from foreign suppliers in US dollars?

You are an intermediary who facilitates the supply of goods between two or more persons. Your service is covered under Rule 9 (c) of Place of Provision of Services Rules, 2002 and so, the place of provision of that service is the location of the service provider. The service is taxable and as service provider you have to discharge the tax liability.

Is service tax payable on foreign remittance for franchise fees for a franchise I intend to take from an organisation in the US? The franchisor will provide only training programmes and related material, not physical assets.
Since the foreign party grants you representational rights to provide services or undertake any process identified with the franchisor, the service is taxable. In accordance with S.No.10 of the Table annexed to notification 30/2012-ST dated June 20, 2012, as receiver of the franchise service in India you have to discharge 100 per cent of the service tax liability under reverse charge mechanism.

 
 
Home | About Us | Terms and Conditions | Contact Us
Copyright 2017 CAinINDIA All Right Reserved.
Designed and Developed by Binarysoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Customer relationship management software CRM software Operational CRM Collaborative CRM

Transfer Pricing | International Taxation | Business Consulting | Corporate Compliance and Consulting | Assurance and Risk Advisory | Indirect Taxes | Direct Taxes | Transaction Advisory | Regular Compliance and Reporting | Tax Assessments | International Taxation Advisory | Capital Structuring | Withholding tax advisory | Expatriate Tax Reporting | Litigation | Badges | Club Badges | Seals | Military Insignias | Emblems | Family Crest | Software Development India | Software Development Company | SEO Company | Web Application Development | MLM Software | MLM Solutions