Latest Expert Exchange Queries
sitemapHome | Registration | Job Portal for CA's | Expert Exchange | Currency Converter | Post Matrimonial Ads | Post Property Ads
 
 
News shortcuts: From the Courts | News Headlines | VAT (Value Added Tax) | Service Tax | Sales Tax | Placements & Empanelment | Various Acts & Rules | Latest Circulars | New Forms | Forex | Auditing | Direct Tax | Customs and Excise | ICAI | Corporate Law | Markets | Students | General | Indirect Tax | Mergers and Acquisitions | Continuing Prof. Edu. | Budget Extravaganza | Transfer Pricing
 
 
 
 
Popular Search: VAT RATES :: ACCOUNTING STANDARDS :: TDS :: TAX RATES - GOODS TAXABLE @ 4% :: ICAI offer Get Windows 7,Office 2010 in Rs.799 Taxes :: cpt :: ACCOUNTING STANDARD :: articles on VAT and GST in India :: form 3cd :: empanelment :: VAT Audit :: ARTICLES ON INPUT TAX CREDIT IN VAT :: list of goods taxed at 4% :: Central Excise rule to resale the machines to a new company :: due date for vat payment
 
 
Latest Circulars »
 RBI-Information from Unauthenticated Sources – Advisory to banks
 RBI-Aadhaar-based Authentication for Card Present Transactions
 RBI-External Commercial Borrowings (ECB)
 Issuance of 28 days Cash Management Bills under Market Stabilisation Scheme (MSS)
 Withdrawal of Legal Tender Character of the existing Bank Notes in the denominations of ₹ 500/- and ₹ 1000/- (Updated as on November 30, 2016)
 All You wanted to know from RBI about: Withdrawal of Legal Tender Status of ₹ 500 and ₹ 1000 Notes
 Deposit of Specified Bank Notes (SBNs) – Chest Balance Limit / Cash Holding Limit
 Withdrawal of Legal Tender status of banknotes of ₹ 500 and ₹ 1000: Activity at Banks during November 10-27, 2016
 Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934 – Section 42(1A) Requirement for maintaining additional CRR
 Chest Guarantee Scheme for Specified Bank Notes (SBNs) - CGSS
 Quarterly Projection Model for India: Key Elements and Properties

CBEC ISSUES CLARIFICATION REGARDING LEVIABILITY OF SERVICE TAX ON THE REMITTANCE OF FOREIGN CURRENCY IN INDIA FROM OVERSEAS
July, 12th 2012
                                                                                                  "15"
                                                                                             pib.nic.in
                                PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
                                  GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
                                           *****

CBEC ISSUES CLARIFICATION REGARDING LEVIABILITY OF SERVICE TAX ON
  THE REMITTANCE OF FOREIGN CURRENCY IN INDIA FROM OVERSEAS

                                                                   New Delhi: Ashadha 19, 1934
                                                                                 July 10, 2012


The Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC) issued today necessary clarification regarding the
leviability of service tax on the remittance of foreign currency in India from overseas. Various
concerns have been expressed at different forums in this regard.





                     The CBEC through a circular issued today stated that the matter has been
examined and it is clarified that there is no service tax per se on the amount of foreign currency
remitted to India from overseas. In the negative list regime, `service' has been defined in clause (44)
of section 65B of the Finance Act 1994, as amended, which excludes transaction in money. As the
amount of remittance comprises money, the activity does not comprise a `service' and thus not
subjected to service tax.

                   In case any fee or conversion charges are levied for sending such money, they are
also not liable to service tax as the person sending the money and the company conducting the
remittance are located outside India. In terms of the Place of Provision of Services Rules, 2012, such
services are deemed to be provided outside India and thus not liable to service tax.

                             It is further clarified that even the Indian counterpart bank or financial
institution who charges the foreign bank or any other entity for the services provided at the receiving
end, is not liable to service tax as the place of provision of such service shall be the location of the
recipient of the service, i.e. outside India, in terms of Rule 3 of the Place of Provision of Services
Rules, 2012.

                                                      ******

DSM/SS



 
 
Home | About Us | Terms and Conditions | Contact Us
Copyright 2016 CAinINDIA All Right Reserved.
Designed and Developed by Binarysoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Binarysoft Technologies - About Us

Transfer Pricing | International Taxation | Business Consulting | Corporate Compliance and Consulting | Assurance and Risk Advisory | Indirect Taxes | Direct Taxes | Transaction Advisory | Regular Compliance and Reporting | Tax Assessments | International Taxation Advisory | Capital Structuring | Withholding tax advisory | Expatriate Tax Reporting | Litigation | Badges | Club Badges | Seals | Military Insignias | Emblems | Family Crest | Software Development India | Software Development Company | SEO Company | Web Application Development | MLM Software | MLM Solutions