sitemapHome | Registration | Job Portal for CA's | Expert Exchange | Currency Converter | Post Matrimonial Ads | Post Property Ads
News shortcuts: From the Courts | News Headlines | VAT (Value Added Tax) | Placements & Empanelment | Various Acts & Rules | Latest Circulars | New Forms | Forex | Auditing | Direct Tax | Customs and Excise | ICAI | Corporate Law | Markets | Students | General | Mergers and Acquisitions | Continuing Prof. Edu. | Budget Extravaganza | Transfer Pricing | GST - Goods and Services Tax
Latest Expert Exchange
News Headlines »
 What is tax deducted at source (TDS)?
 Income Tax Return filing 2018: Here are some important tips for you
 Change in Examination Venue in Thane, Zone – II, May 2018 Examinations
 Here’s all you need to know New Income Tax return for salaried class available on IT portal
 What to do if you missed the (second) tax deadline
 Income-tax (5th Amendment) Rules, 2018 - Notification under section 9A (3) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 in respect of Fund Manager Regime
 Income Tax department warns salaried class again filing wrong ITRs
 ITR-1 form for AY 18-19 now available for e-filing
 New Income Tax Return Form for Salaried Class available in Portal
 Income Tax Return: ITR-1 ready for e-filing, says I-T department
 6 Tax changes you need to keep in mind while filing ITR for FY17-18 Income Tax Return efiling

Where should you complain for not getting Form16?
June, 08th 2017

Dilip Lakhani, Senior Chartered Accountant, answers income tax related queries from our readers.

My husband worked for 2 companies in the last financial year as an employee. One of the companies deducted tax and it is reflecting in 26AS. But the second company's details are missing. Neither company is responding to our request for obtaining Form 16. If I do not get Form 16 but file return based on the tax deducted by the company and the income I received (on which I will pay the remaining tax), will it be acceptable? Where should I complain for not getting Form16?

An employer is obliged to make the payment of tax deducted from the salary of an employee and he is obliged to file a TDS statement in Form 24Q giving the complete details of the employee including PAN of the employee. Once the TDS statement is processed and accepted by the TDS department, the amount of of TDS is reflected in the Form 26AS of the employee.

In your husband's case, the employer has deducted the TDS but has not issued certificate in Form 16. He will not get the credit for the TDS deducted from his salary. If he has any evidence of tax deducted at source from the salary, then he can write to the Commissioner of Income Tax, TDS (CIT-TDS) and give all the information and the CIT-TDS will issue notice to the employer and if employer pays the TDS and complies with the provisions of law, then you will get the credit for the TDS.

For now, your husband shall include this salary income in his income tax return and claim the credit of tax deducted by the employer as per your records. While processing the return of income, the department may not give the credit of TDS not reflected in Form 26AS. You can then apply for rectification us. 154 enclosing the correspondence with the CIT-TDS as supporting evidence.

My aunt, who is 88 years old, is bedridden due to ill health and old age. She has filed her IT returns regularly for more than 30 years.She has a PAN number. Now, we are informed that starting this year, she is required to state her Aadhaar number on her IT return. She does not have an Aadhaar card because of her condition. Please advise what should she do, in order to continue filing her returns?

The requirement of compulsory quoting of Aadhaar number for filing tax returns and for applying for a new Permanent Account Number (PAN) or retaining existing PAN was introduced in the Finance Act 2017, with effect from July 1, 2017.

The income tax department vide Gazette notification no.S.O.1513(E) dated May 11, 2017 exempted a few classes of assessees from the requirement of compulsory quoting the Aadhaar number while applying for a PAN or while filing tax returns.

The notification provides that quoting of Aadhaar number of enrolment ID shall not apply to an individual who is of age 80 years or more at any time during the previous year. As your aunt is 88 years old, she can file her return of income without linking her Aadhaar with her PAN.

Home | About Us | Terms and Conditions | Contact Us
Copyright 2018 CAinINDIA All Right Reserved.
Designed and Developed by Binarysoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Quality Assurance Services Testing and Re-testing

Transfer Pricing | International Taxation | Business Consulting | Corporate Compliance and Consulting | Assurance and Risk Advisory | Indirect Taxes | Direct Taxes | Transaction Advisory | Regular Compliance and Reporting | Tax Assessments | International Taxation Advisory | Capital Structuring | Withholding tax advisory | Expatriate Tax Reporting | Litigation | Badges | Club Badges | Seals | Military Insignias | Emblems | Family Crest | Software Development India | Software Development Company | SEO Company | Web Application Development | MLM Software | MLM Solutions