Latest Expert Exchange Queries
sitemapHome | Registration | Job Portal for CA's | Expert Exchange | Currency Converter | Post Matrimonial Ads | Post Property Ads
 
 
News shortcuts: From the Courts | News Headlines | VAT (Value Added Tax) | Service Tax | Sales Tax | Placements & Empanelment | Various Acts & Rules | Latest Circulars | New Forms | Forex | Auditing | Direct Tax | Customs and Excise | ICAI | Corporate Law | Markets | Students | General | Indirect Tax | Mergers and Acquisitions | Continuing Prof. Edu. | Budget Extravaganza | Transfer Pricing
 
 
 
 
Popular Search: articles on VAT and GST in India :: due date for vat payment :: VAT RATES :: empanelment :: ACCOUNTING STANDARD :: TDS :: form 3cd :: ARTICLES ON INPUT TAX CREDIT IN VAT :: cpt :: TAX RATES - GOODS TAXABLE @ 4% :: list of goods taxed at 4% :: ACCOUNTING STANDARDS :: VAT Audit :: Central Excise rule to resale the machines to a new company :: ICAI offer Get Windows 7,Office 2010 in Rs.799 Taxes
 
 
« General »
 Retailers need to file single GST return every month
 Aadhaar is must for income tax returns if you have one; Here's how you can file it online
 Will it be a tax haven above the law?
 Your mutual fund investment tax efficient? Here are 3 steps to ensure utmost efficiency for your portfolio
 Finally a goods and services tax. But what lies ahead?
 Tax May Rise On Outbound M&As, Indian Mncs’ Investments
 Filing income tax return? Do remember to claim benefits on your reimbursements
 Banks will have a hard slog ahead to get GST-ready
 Clarification regarding applicability of Section 16 (1)(a) of the Companies Act. 2013 with reference to cases under corresponding provisions of Companies Act. 1956
 Introduce indemnity clauses with suppliers on tax compliance: Expert
 While filing tax in India, NRIs do not have to report overseas assets

Tax on PF withdrawal depends on account holders income slab
June, 19th 2014

I had worked with a firm for three-and-a-half years before I quit. If I have resigned in the previous financial year (FY) and want to withdraw my provident fund (PF) in the current FY, will the company issue a tax certificate? Also, if I have no other source of income in the current year. Can I claim tax refund as a salaried employee would?

Yes, the withdrawal of the accumulated balance from a recognized PF triggers tax liability if the employee has not rendered continuous services for five years or more to the employer. While computing the continuous services of five years, the period of previous employment is also included, if the accumulated balance maintained with the old employer is transferred to the PF account of the new or current employer. We have assumed that your job with the previous company was your first job, or you had not transferred your PF balance with your earlier employer, if any, to the PF account. As the total years of service with the company is less than five years, withdrawal of accumulated PF balance will be taxable in the FY of withdrawal.

The total of employer’s contribution plus interest thereon will be taxed as salary. Further, the amount of tax benefit claimed under section 80C for your own contribution to the recognized PF shall be taxed. The interest on your own contribution shall be taxed as “income from other sources”.

The tax rate would depend on your applicable income slab in each of the FY(s) during which PF contributions were made. Further, surcharge and education cess, shall also be applicable for each of the FYs.

Accordingly, since the withdrawal of PF will be taxed at special rates (which relates to the tax rates applicable in each of the FY in which the initial contributions were made), you would be required to pay tax irrespective of the fact that your taxable income considering other income is below basic income exemption limit applicable for the FY of receipt of PF accumulations. However, you would be eligible to claim relief under section 89.

Accordingly, you would also be required to file the tax return reporting the withdrawal of PF, the taxes paid and the relief claimed.

If the employer maintains a private PF trust, the tax would have been deducted at source. In this case, you will receive the Form 16 issued by the PF trust depicting the taxable income and taxes deducted thereon. However, if the PF balance is maintained through Regional Provident Fund Commissioner, you may have to report the income yourself and pay taxes accordingly.

Further, withdrawal of the PF will be as per the provisions of the Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952, which requires you to have a cooling period of two months.

 
 
Home | About Us | Terms and Conditions | Contact Us
Copyright 2017 CAinINDIA All Right Reserved.
Designed and Developed by Binarysoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Portal Design Website Design Portal Designing Website Designing Web Design Professional Portal Design Professional Website Design Professional Web Design Portal Design India Website Design India Portal Designing India Website Designing India Web Design India Professional Portal Design India Professional Website Design India Chicago Professional Web Design New York Professional Web Design California Website Design Florida Website Design New Jersey Website Design Britain UK Website Design London Manchester Website Design

Transfer Pricing | International Taxation | Business Consulting | Corporate Compliance and Consulting | Assurance and Risk Advisory | Indirect Taxes | Direct Taxes | Transaction Advisory | Regular Compliance and Reporting | Tax Assessments | International Taxation Advisory | Capital Structuring | Withholding tax advisory | Expatriate Tax Reporting | Litigation | Badges | Club Badges | Seals | Military Insignias | Emblems | Family Crest | Software Development India | Software Development Company | SEO Company | Web Application Development | MLM Software | MLM Solutions