Latest Expert Exchange Queries

Make your inventory and invoicing software GST Ready from Binarysoft info@binarysoft.com
sitemapHome | Registration | Job Portal for CA's | Expert Exchange | Currency Converter | Post Matrimonial Ads | Post Property Ads
 
 
News shortcuts: From the Courts | News Headlines | VAT (Value Added Tax) | Service Tax | Sales Tax | Placements & Empanelment | Various Acts & Rules | Latest Circulars | New Forms | Forex | Auditing | Direct Tax | Customs and Excise | ICAI | Corporate Law | Markets | Students | General | Indirect Tax | Mergers and Acquisitions | Continuing Prof. Edu. | Budget Extravaganza | Transfer Pricing
 
 
 
 
Popular Search: empanelment :: VAT Audit :: Central Excise rule to resale the machines to a new company :: ICAI offer Get Windows 7,Office 2010 in Rs.799 Taxes :: TDS :: cpt :: ACCOUNTING STANDARD :: TAX RATES - GOODS TAXABLE @ 4% :: form 3cd :: articles on VAT and GST in India :: ARTICLES ON INPUT TAX CREDIT IN VAT :: VAT RATES :: due date for vat payment :: ACCOUNTING STANDARDS :: list of goods taxed at 4%
 
 
Service Tax »
 substitution of Service Tax by Goods and Services Tax (GST)
 Income Tax: TDS deducted but ITR not filed? Here's what professionals need to do
 9 ways GST could impact home buyers
 Consumers hailed GST, but there's need for awareness'
 Tax departments keep a close watch on prices post GST rollout
 GST effect: 5 things that changed after the new tax regime
 GST is no game changer for farmers, yet
 GST: Government bets big on tech to ensure e-way bill does not bring back inspector raj
 Government to keep an eye on price rise & GST glitches
 Here’s how to use your GST savings smartly
 Communication to the Central Excise/Service Tax Taxpayers on migration to GST

No tax on leave encashment for govt staff
May, 18th 2015

I am serving in Punjab State Power Corporation Limited (PSPCL), a state government corporation, and am due to retire shortly. On retirement, I’ll receive 10-month leave encashment amount. I am told by the accounts wing that they will treat the amount above Rs 3 lakh as taxable and applicable tax will be deducted. I understand this amount is fully exempt under Section 10, but the accounts department says I should claim tax refund from the I-T Department. A tax amount of more than Rs 3.50 lakh would be deducted.I need money on retirement to invest and want to avoid the long process of tax deduction, then filing return in July, 2016 (as I will retire in November, 2015) and getting refund. How should I convince my employer for not making tax deduction? —Rajinder Kumar

Section 10AA of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (The Act) provides that in case of an employee other than that of Central Government and of State Government, leave encashment received by an employee at the time of his retirement on superannuation shall be exempt from income tax provided the amount so received does not exceed 10 months leave subject to a maximum amount of Rs 3 lakh. The amount of leave encashment received at the time of retirement is exempt in full in the case of Central Government and State Government employees. Punjab State Power Corporation Limited although a State Government Corporation is not treated as a State Government entity. Therefore, the accounts wing of the company is correct in deducting tax at source in respect of the leave encashment in excess of Rs 3 lakh. I do not think that any of the employees of the company/ corporation will be able to get the exemption of the entire amount of leave encashment.

I am a senior citizen having taxable income from pension and interest income from FDs after making savings under Section 80C. Can I submit 15H form to the bank and pay income tax due as self assessment before filing of income-tax return? — Shiv Narain

An assessee who is a senior citizen can furnish form 15H to the person responsible for paying any income in the nature of interest in case his estimated total income for the previous year in which such interest income is to be included in computing the total income, would be nil. As you would be having a taxable income, it is not possible for you to file form 15H with the bank.

I am salaried class having gross annual income of around Rs 27 lakh from all sources (salary, bank interest and house rent etc.). Am I required to deposit advance tax? If yes, then please guide me how to calculate it every quarter? — Bhaskar

A person having income from salary, bank interest and house rent, etc. is required to pay advance tax in case tax payable by him exceeds Rs 10,000. In case TDS from the income earned by him is not likely to cover the tax payable on his total income for a particular assessment year, tax will have to be computed on the total income after allowing deduction allowable under Chapter VI-A (Section 80C etc.) of the Act. Out of tax so computed, tax deductible at source shall be subtracted. The balance amount would be payable as advance tax in the previous year relevant to an assessment year. Advance tax would be payable in three instalments i.e. on 15th September, 15th December and 15th March of the financial year in respect of which tax is required to be paid. The first and second instalments are of 30% each and the balance instalment is 40% of the total tax payable.

 
 
Home | About Us | Terms and Conditions | Contact Us
Copyright 2017 CAinINDIA All Right Reserved.
Designed and Developed by Binarysoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Binarysoft Technologies - Our Portfolio

Transfer Pricing | International Taxation | Business Consulting | Corporate Compliance and Consulting | Assurance and Risk Advisory | Indirect Taxes | Direct Taxes | Transaction Advisory | Regular Compliance and Reporting | Tax Assessments | International Taxation Advisory | Capital Structuring | Withholding tax advisory | Expatriate Tax Reporting | Litigation | Badges | Club Badges | Seals | Military Insignias | Emblems | Family Crest | Software Development India | Software Development Company | SEO Company | Web Application Development | MLM Software | MLM Solutions