sitemapHome | Registration | Job Portal for CA's | Expert Exchange | Currency Converter | Post Matrimonial Ads | Post Property Ads
News shortcuts: From the Courts | News Headlines | VAT (Value Added Tax) | Placements & Empanelment | Various Acts & Rules | Latest Circulars | New Forms | Forex | Auditing | Direct Tax | Customs and Excise | ICAI | Corporate Law | Markets | Students | General | Mergers and Acquisitions | Continuing Prof. Edu. | Budget Extravaganza | Transfer Pricing | GST - Goods and Services Tax
Latest Expert Exchange
« Indirect Tax »
  Indirect tax evasion cases post a decline in FY18-19
 Income tax return revision: How many times can a return be revised? Find out
 CBDT notifies new I-T return forms
 Here are the key changes in tax rules to come into effect from today
 GST revenue growth in 2018-19 to match last 10 years’ indirect tax growth, says SBI report
 Things You Should Know Before Filing Your Income Tax Returns (ITR)
 All education loans do not get income tax benefits
 FM Arun Jaitley to focus on direct and indirect taxes
 Income Tax For Individuals – Assessment Year 2019–20
 States set separate dates to implement e-way bill
 What are direct and indirect taxes?

What are the tax implications on a gift deed?
April, 06th 2017

Dilip Lakhani, Senior Chartered Accountant, answers the tax related queries from our readers.

My son who is in government service is planning to buy a plot of land to build a house. I want to help him by giving Rs 5-10 lakh. Kindly let me know if such transaction requires any documentation under the law. If so, what formalities and documents are to be completed? Is there any tax implication for the receiver?

If you give any sum of money to your son by way of gift, neither you nor your son will have to pay any tax on the money gifted. Your son may then utilise these funds for buying a plot of land.

It is advisable to prepare a Gift Deed to prove the genuineness of the gift by identifying the donor, the donee and also the amount gifted. The gift deed will contain the complete details about the gift and will also protect your son from a claim by any person over the said amount gifted.

Please clarify the amendment regarding loss from house property.The amendment was supposed to bring parity between self-occupied and let out properties. However, the amendment seems to indicate the loss under the head `loss from house property' be restricted to Rs 2 lakh a year. Hence, in the case of multiple properties, what is the maximum loss from house property that can be set off against income? Is it Rs 2 lakh per property or is it Rs 2 lakh overall?

As per the new sub-section 3A inserted in Section 71 of the Income Tax Act, 1961, set-off of loss under the head `income from house property' against any other head of income shall be restricted to Rs 2 lakh for any assessment year. Thus the loss under the head `income from house property' in respect of all properties put together will be restricted to Rs 2 lakh.

The unabsorbed loss under this head shall be allowed to be carried forward for 8 years immediately succeeding the assessment year for which the loss is computed and set off against the income under the head income from house property.

Home | About Us | Terms and Conditions | Contact Us
Copyright 2018 CAinINDIA All Right Reserved.
Designed and Developed by Binarysoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Binarysoft Technologies - Achievements

Transfer Pricing | International Taxation | Business Consulting | Corporate Compliance and Consulting | Assurance and Risk Advisory | Indirect Taxes | Direct Taxes | Transaction Advisory | Regular Compliance and Reporting | Tax Assessments | International Taxation Advisory | Capital Structuring | Withholding tax advisory | Expatriate Tax Reporting | Litigation | Badges | Club Badges | Seals | Military Insignias | Emblems | Family Crest | Software Development India | Software Development Company | SEO Company | Web Application Development | MLM Software | MLM Solutions