News shortcuts: From the Courts | News Headlines | VAT (Value Added Tax) | Placements & Empanelment | Various Acts & Rules | Latest Circulars | New Forms | Forex | Auditing | Direct Tax | Customs and Excise | ICAI | Corporate Law | Markets | Students | General | Mergers and Acquisitions | Continuing Prof. Edu. | Budget Extravaganza | Transfer Pricing | GST - Goods and Services Tax
Service Tax »
 Do senior citizens with income less than Rs 5 lakh need to pay tax on FD interest income?
  How is the interest paid on borrowings taxed?
 Amendment in Rule 10CB of the Income-tax Rules, 1962 in respect of computation of interest income pursuant to secondary adjustment made under Section 92CE of the Income-tax Act, 1961​
 The Central Goods and Services Tax (Sixth Amendment) Rules, 2019
 Is it mandatory to file ITR even if your annual income is less than Rs 5 lakh/annum?
 Income tax department starts e-assessment centre. How faceless assessment works
 5 income tax rule changes that came into force this month
 Yet to receive your tax refund? This is what you should do
 Income Tax Refund 2019: How to Status, Get Refund on Time
 How to use NPS to reduce your income tax this year
 Does a member have to register oan UDIN Portal for generating UDIN?

Paying income tax does not grant relief from Goods and Service Tax
February, 08th 2019

The Income Tax Act, 1961 (Act) and the Goods and Services Tax Act (GST Act) are not mutually exclusive. Paying one does not grant relief from the other. Income Tax is required to be paid on the income earned by a person during a financial year. The proceeds that is received from the customers gets treated as income from profession and the total income, after claiming eligible deductions of expenses incurred, is chargeable to tax. However, no income-tax is required to be paid if the amount of the said total income is below the basic exemption limit of Rs 2,50,000 (Rs 5,00,000 in case of a senior citizens). GST is an indirect tax levied on supply of goods/ services which is required to be charged from the customers and deposited with the government. Similar to the income-tax, the basic exemption limit has also been specified for the payment of GST. Accordingly, liability to collect and pay GST arises when gross receipts exceeds Rs 20,00,000. Thus, if your total income and total receipts are below the respective threshold limits you shall neither be required to pay Income-tax or GST.

I changed jobs last year and joined the current in September. I will be submitting proof of my investments in the current office. Other than that do I have to submit any other document from the previous employer for tax purposes - Shweta Nayak

The employers compute the total income and taxes after giving deductions and allowances based on the documentary evidence submitted. Therefore, you shall have to submit documentary evidence for every deduction/ allowance that you wish to claim from your income. Deduction will be given only on the basis of the actuals submitted and not proposed declaration. You may also furnish the computation sheet prepared by your previous employer indicating the total TDS deducted by him.

Home | About Us | Terms and Conditions | Contact Us
Copyright 2019 CAinINDIA All Right Reserved.
Designed and Developed by Binarysoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Binarysoft Technologies - Privacy Policy

Transfer Pricing | International Taxation | Business Consulting | Corporate Compliance and Consulting | Assurance and Risk Advisory | Indirect Taxes | Direct Taxes | Transaction Advisory | Regular Compliance and Reporting | Tax Assessments | International Taxation Advisory | Capital Structuring | Withholding tax advisory | Expatriate Tax Reporting | Litigation | Badges | Club Badges | Seals | Military Insignias | Emblems | Family Crest | Software Development India | Software Development Company | SEO Company | Web Application Development | MLM Software | MLM Solutions