News shortcuts: From the Courts | News Headlines | VAT (Value Added Tax) | Placements & Empanelment | Various Acts & Rules | Latest Circulars | New Forms | Forex | Auditing | Direct Tax | Customs and Excise | ICAI | Corporate Law | Markets | Students | General | Mergers and Acquisitions | Continuing Prof. Edu. | Budget Extravaganza | Transfer Pricing | GST - Goods and Services Tax
Direct Tax »
 File Income Tax return before last date and avoid these consequences ITR filing
 Claiming tax refund in your ITR? Don't forget to pre-validate your bank account
 Section 193 – TDS on Interest on Securities
 If you miss to file return by due date, you will be penalised, even get jailed
 Don’t blindly rely on pre-filled ITR Form; correct discrepancies, if any before submission
  Notification No. 52/2019 Central Board Of Direct Taxes
 I-T Department cautions employees on Form 16
 Notification No. 52/2019 Central Board Of Direct Taxes
 Notification No. 52/2019 Central Board Of Direct Taxes
 Government working to create trust between taxpayer, I-T dept, but due taxes must be paid: CBDT
 More classes may be asked to file income tax returns to check evasion

I-T return must for senior citizens if income above Rs3L
December, 30th 2014

I am a salaried person. My mother is aged above 60, a housewife and has no source of income. She has a bank account in her name. If in a financial year, I transfer up to Rs 5 lakh in her account and she earns some interest on that, what would be her tax liability? In what case she is required to file income tax return? — Amitabh Vishesh

Interest earned on a sum of Rs 5 lakh which you intend to deposit in your mother’s account who is a senior citizen, would be taxable in case her total income exceeds Rs 3 lakh, being the maximum amount up to which tax is not payable by a senior citizen for assessment year 2015-16 (financial year 2014-15). In case her total income exceeds the aforesaid limit, she would be required to file her tax return and in case it does not, she would not be required to file the tax return.

It is learnt that whole of amount of interest allowed as FDs/RDs and savings account in the co-op societies in Himachal Pradesh is exempted from the deduction of income tax (TDS) irrespective of its quantum. Is it true? Please confirm whether these societies are out of the purview of the Indian Income Tax Act, 1961. — RK Katoch
Section 194A of the Income-tax Act 1961 (The Act) provides that tax deduction provisions shall not be applicable to such income credited or paid in respect of:-

a) deposits with a primary agricultural credit society or a primary credit society or a cooperative land mortgage bank or cooperative land development bank.

b) deposits (other than time deposits made on or after July 1, 1995) with a cooperative society, other than cooperative society or bank referred to in (a) above, engaged in carrying on the business of banking.

You may, therefore, find out whether the cooperative societies in which fixed deposit etc; have been made are covered within the aforesaid exemption. In case such societies are not covered within the aforesaid exemption, deduction of tax will have to be made in respect of the interest income provided the same exceeds the limit prescribed under Section 194A of the Act.

I am a senior citizen aged 70 years and an Income-tax assessee. I retired from the Punjab Government in 2002 and have been filing income-tax return regularly. My total taxable income, including pension, interest on FDs and interest on savings account was Rs 4,34,092 for the financial year 2013-14 (AY 2014-15). On this amount, I

deposited income-tax of Rs 6,661 with the bank as per my understanding. According to the Income-tax Department guidelines, no income-tax is chargeable in case amount of interest on savings account is less than Rs 10,000. As mentioned above, I had received interest on SB account of Rs 14,655 and deposited income tax on it. However, my friend says income tax may be computed after deducting Rs 10,000 from the total amount of interest on SB account. Please clarify as to whether I was to deduct Rs 10,000 from the total amount of interest on SB account before computing income tax or not. 

According to the provisions of Section 80TTA of the Act, a deduction to the extent of Rs 10,000 is allowable in respect of the interest earned in a savings account with (a) bank, (b) cooperative society carrying on the business of banking and (c) post office. You should have, therefore, claimed a deduction of Rs 10,000 in respect of interest earned in savings account which amounted to Rs 14,655. You can revise the return up to March 31, 2016 and claim such deduction.

Home | About Us | Terms and Conditions | Contact Us
Copyright 2019 CAinINDIA All Right Reserved.
Designed and Developed by Binarysoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Enterprise Resource Planning Solutions ERP Solutions Enterprise Resource Planning Software Solutions ERP Software Solutions Supply Chain Management Solutions SCM Solutions Supply Chain Management Software Solutions SCM Software Solutions Enterprise Resource Planning Solutions India ERP Solutions India Enterprise Resource Planning Software Solutions India ERP Software Solutions India Supply Chain Management Solutions India SCM Solutions India Supply Chain Management Software Solutions India SCM Software Solutions India

Transfer Pricing | International Taxation | Business Consulting | Corporate Compliance and Consulting | Assurance and Risk Advisory | Indirect Taxes | Direct Taxes | Transaction Advisory | Regular Compliance and Reporting | Tax Assessments | International Taxation Advisory | Capital Structuring | Withholding tax advisory | Expatriate Tax Reporting | Litigation | Badges | Club Badges | Seals | Military Insignias | Emblems | Family Crest | Software Development India | Software Development Company | SEO Company | Web Application Development | MLM Software | MLM Solutions