sitemapHome | Registration | Job Portal for CA's | Expert Exchange | Currency Converter | Post Matrimonial Ads | Post Property Ads
News shortcuts: From the Courts | News Headlines | VAT (Value Added Tax) | Placements & Empanelment | Various Acts & Rules | Latest Circulars | New Forms | Forex | Auditing | Direct Tax | Customs and Excise | ICAI | Corporate Law | Markets | Students | General | Mergers and Acquisitions | Continuing Prof. Edu. | Budget Extravaganza | Transfer Pricing | GST - Goods and Services Tax
Latest Expert Exchange
General »
 Government likely to withdraw tax notice on free banking services
 Senior Citizens Savings Scheme Rules, 2004
 How salaried individuals can avail full potential of I-T benefits
 The Central Board of Direct Taxes unveiled new Income Tax Return forms for assessment year 2018-19 on 5 April. Although the manner of filing returns remains the same as compared to last year, certain changes have been incorporated in the new ITR forms.
 Income Tax efiling: Must-do steps to file your IT return for FY 2017-18 on time till you get Form 16
 What are the tax filing deadlines for financial year 2017-18?
 How income tax department can penalise you for under-reporting, misreporting income
 Start your tax planning right now
 Government confident of meeting fiscal deficit, tax revenue targets
 Clarification with respect to the E-way Bill System
 Here is how you can save on taxes

Any interest on tax refunds is taxable
December, 18th 2012

My daughter is 12 years old. My father-in-law, who passed away last month, left her an FD of R80,000. The interest earned on the FD is R8,000 per annum. Does my daughter need to acquire PAN and file returns on the amount of interest?

There is no requirement for your minor daughter to acquire PAN and file returns. Such income can be clubbed with the income of either the parents (when the marriage of the parents subsists) whose income before such clubbing is higher. If the marriage of the parents does not subsist, such income is clubbed in the hands of the parent maintaining the child. Also, the parent with whom the minor’s income is clubbed can avail an exemption under Section 10 (32) for an amount of R1,500.

I filled my returns for AY10, claiming a refund of R10,055. I received a refund order for a higher amount. The letter from the IT department bifurcated the balance as interest. Is the interest taxable?
Anup Roy

The amount in excess of the refund claimed is interest under Section 244A paid to you by the I-T department. Such interest is payable where any refund arises due to any excess payment of tax and is payable at 0.5% per month, or part of a month from the first day of the assessment year to the date of grant of refund.
The interest is taxable in the year of receipt under the head, ‘income from other sources’.
Is there a need to disclose agricultural income

Home | About Us | Terms and Conditions | Contact Us
Copyright 2018 CAinINDIA All Right Reserved.
Designed and Developed by Binarysoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Integrated Software Solutions Integrated Software Development Integrated Software Services Integrated Software Solutions India Integrated Softw

Transfer Pricing | International Taxation | Business Consulting | Corporate Compliance and Consulting | Assurance and Risk Advisory | Indirect Taxes | Direct Taxes | Transaction Advisory | Regular Compliance and Reporting | Tax Assessments | International Taxation Advisory | Capital Structuring | Withholding tax advisory | Expatriate Tax Reporting | Litigation | Badges | Club Badges | Seals | Military Insignias | Emblems | Family Crest | Software Development India | Software Development Company | SEO Company | Web Application Development | MLM Software | MLM Solutions