Latest Expert Exchange Queries

Make your inventory and invoicing software GST Ready from Binarysoft info@binarysoft.com
sitemapHome | Registration | Job Portal for CA's | Expert Exchange | Currency Converter | Post Matrimonial Ads | Post Property Ads
 
 
News shortcuts: From the Courts | News Headlines | VAT (Value Added Tax) | Service Tax | Sales Tax | Placements & Empanelment | Various Acts & Rules | Latest Circulars | New Forms | Forex | Auditing | Direct Tax | Customs and Excise | ICAI | Corporate Law | Markets | Students | General | Indirect Tax | Mergers and Acquisitions | Continuing Prof. Edu. | Budget Extravaganza | Transfer Pricing
 
 
 
 
Popular Search: Central Excise rule to resale the machines to a new company :: TDS :: VAT Audit :: cpt :: TAX RATES - GOODS TAXABLE @ 4% :: due date for vat payment :: form 3cd :: ARTICLES ON INPUT TAX CREDIT IN VAT :: ACCOUNTING STANDARD :: empanelment :: ACCOUNTING STANDARDS :: list of goods taxed at 4% :: ICAI offer Get Windows 7,Office 2010 in Rs.799 Taxes :: VAT RATES :: articles on VAT and GST in India
 
 
VAT (Value Added Tax) »
 Cenvat Credit Rules, 2017 III Part
 VAT phased out in TS
 Cenvat Credit Rules, 2017 II Part
 Cenvat Credit Rules, 2017 – Part I
 How much do you know about VAT as a taxpayer?
 New tax structure not higher than VAT
 Cos will be reimbursed for exemptions that currently exist in the VAT regime
 GST will get states more than VAT
 Is it a modified Value Added Tax?
 GST regime: VAT Commissioner and CBEC to work with businesses
 Amendments in the Second Schedule appended to the Act (Delhi Value Added Tax Act, 2004)

Clarification regarding availment of CENVAT credit after six months
November, 20th 2014

 

Circular No.: 990/14/2014-CX-8

F. No. 267/72/2013-CX.8 (Pt)

Government of India

Ministry of Finance

Department of Revenue

Central Board of Excise and Customs

*************

New Delhi, the 19th of November, 2014

 

To,

Principal Chief Commissioners/Chief Commissioners of Central Excise (All)

Principal Chief Commissioners/Chief Commissioners of Central Excise of Central Excise & Customs (All)

Director General, Directorate General of Central Excise Intelligence

Principal Commissioners/Commissioners of Central Excise (All)

Principal Commissioners/Commissioners of Central Excise & customs (All)

Web-master, CBEC

 

Madam/Sir,

 

Sub: Clarification regarding availment of CENVAT credit after six months-reg.

 

           Attention is invited to the Notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance, Department of Revenue No. 21/2014-CE (NT) dated 11.07.2014, vide which, inter alia, amendment was made in Rule 4(1) and 4(7) of CENVAT Credit Rules, 2004 (CCR, 2004) to prescribe that manufacturer or output service provider shall not take CENVAT credit after six months of the date of issue of any of the documents specified in sub-rule (1) of Rule 9.

 

2.     Concerns have been expressed by trade that in view of above changes, the re-credit taken in following three situations may be hit by the time limit of six months prescribed:

  1.                       i.        3rd proviso to Rule 4(7) of CCR, 2004 prescribes that if the payment of value of input service and service tax payable is not made within three months of date of invoice, bill or challan, then the CENVAT Credit availed is required to be paid back by the manufacturer or service provider. Subsequently, when such payment of value of input service and service tax is made, the amount so paid back can be re-credited.
  2.                      ii.        According to Rule 3(5B) of CCR, 2004, if the value of any input or capital goods before being put to use on which CENVAT Credit has been taken, is written off or such provisions made in Books of Account, the manufacturer or service provider is required to pay an amount equal to credit so taken. However, when the inputs or capital goods are subsequently used, the amount so paid can be re-credited in the account.
  3.                     iii.        Rule 4(5)(a) of CCR, 2004 prescribes that in case inputs sent to job worker are not received back within 180 days, the manufacturer or service provider is required to pay an amount equal to credit taken on such inputs in the first instance. However, when the inputs are subsequently received back from job worker, the amount so paid can be re-credited in the account.

 

3.      The matter has been examined. The purpose of the amendment made by Notification No. 21/2014-CE (NT) dated 11.07.2014 is to ensure that after the issue of a document under sub-rule (1) of Rule 9, credit is taken for the first time within six months of the issue of the document. Once this condition is met, the limitation has no further application. It is, therefore, clarified that in each of the three situations described above pertaining to Rule 4(7), Rule 3(5B) or Rule 4(5) (a) of CCR, 2004, the limitation of six months would apply when the credit is taken for the first time on an eligible document. It would not apply for taking re-credit of amount reversed, after meeting the conditions prescribed in these rules

 

4.      Difficulties faced, if any, in implementation of this Circular may be brought to the notice of the Board. Hindi version follows.

 

(Shankar Prasad Sarma)
OSD, CX.8

 
 
Home | About Us | Terms and Conditions | Contact Us
Copyright 2017 CAinINDIA All Right Reserved.
Designed and Developed by Binarysoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Binarysoft Technologies - Privacy Policy

Transfer Pricing | International Taxation | Business Consulting | Corporate Compliance and Consulting | Assurance and Risk Advisory | Indirect Taxes | Direct Taxes | Transaction Advisory | Regular Compliance and Reporting | Tax Assessments | International Taxation Advisory | Capital Structuring | Withholding tax advisory | Expatriate Tax Reporting | Litigation | Badges | Club Badges | Seals | Military Insignias | Emblems | Family Crest | Software Development India | Software Development Company | SEO Company | Web Application Development | MLM Software | MLM Solutions