sitemapHome | Registration | Job Portal for CA's | Expert Exchange | Currency Converter | Post Matrimonial Ads | Post Property Ads
News shortcuts: From the Courts | News Headlines | VAT (Value Added Tax) | Placements & Empanelment | Various Acts & Rules | Latest Circulars | New Forms | Forex | Auditing | Direct Tax | Customs and Excise | ICAI | Corporate Law | Markets | Students | General | Mergers and Acquisitions | Continuing Prof. Edu. | Budget Extravaganza | Transfer Pricing | GST - Goods and Services Tax
Latest Expert Exchange
« Indirect Tax »
 CBDT notifies new I-T return forms
 Here are the key changes in tax rules to come into effect from today
 GST revenue growth in 2018-19 to match last 10 years’ indirect tax growth, says SBI report
 Things You Should Know Before Filing Your Income Tax Returns (ITR)
 All education loans do not get income tax benefits
 FM Arun Jaitley to focus on direct and indirect taxes
 Income Tax For Individuals – Assessment Year 2019–20
 States set separate dates to implement e-way bill
 What are direct and indirect taxes?
 Indirect transfer conundrum continues
 We expect significant changes in income tax slabs, say taxpayers

Exemption from filing return for income tax up to Rs 5L was one-off
November, 19th 2013

Iearn R4,97,000 as salary and my interest income from savings bank account is R3,000 (which has been reported to my employer and tax has been deducted) in FY13. Can I claim the exemption from filing return of income for FY13?

— Anupam Sharma

A CBDT notification dated February 17, 2012, providing exemption to salaried people with an income of up to R5 lakh from the requirement of filing of return was applicable only for FY12. A press release dated July 22, 2013, clarified there is no such exemption for FY13. Thus, you will have to file the return of income for FY13.
I am a risk management consultant and received fees without TDS. Do I need to pay advance tax?

— C P Rao

As per Section 209 of Income Tax Act,1961, tax deductible or collectible shall not be reduced from the amount of tax calculated on estimated income to determine advance tax payable if the payer has paid or credited the income without deduction or is received or debited by the recipient without collection of tax. Therefore, as you have received fees (on which the tax was deductible) without deduction, you will be liable for payment of advance tax.

I sold my house and earned a long-term capital gain of R15 lakh in July. I wish to claim exemption from capital gain tax under section 54. What is the time limit to purchase another residential house?

— Manish Kumar

As per Section 54, you can purchase a house within two years from the date of transfer. If you wish to construct a house, then the limit is three years after the date of transfer. In case, you are not able to utilise the amount of capital gain for purchase or construction of the house before the date of furnishing of the return of income, then you can deposit the same under the Capital Gains Deposit Accounts Scheme. The amount should be utilised for the purchase or construction with the mentioned period .
I am an employee with a pharmaceutical firm. The firm has given me some furniture for use. Do I have to pay tax

Home | About Us | Terms and Conditions | Contact Us
Copyright 2018 CAinINDIA All Right Reserved.
Designed and Developed by Binarysoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Binarysoft Technologies - Sitemap

Transfer Pricing | International Taxation | Business Consulting | Corporate Compliance and Consulting | Assurance and Risk Advisory | Indirect Taxes | Direct Taxes | Transaction Advisory | Regular Compliance and Reporting | Tax Assessments | International Taxation Advisory | Capital Structuring | Withholding tax advisory | Expatriate Tax Reporting | Litigation | Badges | Club Badges | Seals | Military Insignias | Emblems | Family Crest | Software Development India | Software Development Company | SEO Company | Web Application Development | MLM Software | MLM Solutions