Latest Expert Exchange Queries
sitemapHome | Registration | Job Portal for CA's | Expert Exchange | Currency Converter | Post Matrimonial Ads | Post Property Ads
 
 
News shortcuts: From the Courts | News Headlines | VAT (Value Added Tax) | Service Tax | Sales Tax | Placements & Empanelment | Various Acts & Rules | Latest Circulars | New Forms | Forex | Auditing | Direct Tax | Customs and Excise | ICAI | Corporate Law | Markets | Students | General | Indirect Tax | Mergers and Acquisitions | Continuing Prof. Edu. | Budget Extravaganza | Transfer Pricing
 
 
 
 
Popular Search: cpt :: VAT RATES :: VAT Audit :: ARTICLES ON INPUT TAX CREDIT IN VAT :: ICAI offer Get Windows 7,Office 2010 in Rs.799 Taxes :: articles on VAT and GST in India :: empanelment :: TAX RATES - GOODS TAXABLE @ 4% :: ACCOUNTING STANDARD :: Central Excise rule to resale the machines to a new company :: form 3cd :: due date for vat payment :: list of goods taxed at 4% :: ACCOUNTING STANDARDS :: TDS
 
 
« News Headlines »
 New Opening Financial Controller Chartered Accountant (Manufacturing Plant) A Leading Company
 Income Tax Filing 2017: All you want to know about the single page ITR form SAHAJ
 How to benefit from investments in tax saving mutual funds
 60 per cent of income tax notices on fishy cash deposits returned
 All about income tax return form Sahaj
 Why seeing Form 26AS is a must before filing tax return and how to access it
 No tax on notice period pay cut
 Interpretation Of Central Goods And Services Tax (Cgst) Act (Part-1)
 What to do if you haven’t filed your taxes
 Income Tax Declaration To Employer: 10 Changes You Should Be Aware Of
 What your income tax says about you

TDS only on arrears of salary actually paid during FY 2008-09
October, 01st 2008

TDS only on arrears of salary actually paid during FY 2008-09

No. 402/92/2006-MC (46 of 2008)

Government of India/ Ministry of Finance

Department of Revenue

Central Board of Direct Taxes

New Delhi, the 30th September 2008


Clarification regarding tax deduction at source on arrears of salary paid to government servants on account of implementation of the recommendations of Sixth Central Pay Commission

                The Implementation Cell of the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance vide its Office Order F. No. 1/1/2008-IC dated 30th August, 2008 has stated at Para 2(v)

Bills may be drawn separately in respect of the arrears of pay and allowances for the period from January 1, 2006 to August 31, 2008. The aggregate arrears, computed after deduction of subscription at enhanced rates of GPF and NPS with reference to the revised pay, may be paid in two installments, the first installment being restricted to 40% of the aggregate arrears. DDOs/PAOs will ensure that action is taken simultaneously in regard to Governments contribution towards enhanced subscription. Orders in regard to the payment of the second installment of arrears will be issued separately.

2. A number of representations have been received by Central Board of Direct Taxes
(CBDT) seeking clarification as to whether TDS need to be deducted on 40% of arrear to be paid during 2008-09 or on the entire arrear payable to the government servant. The matter has been examined by the CBDT and the issue is clarified as under:-

                Salary is as defined under Section 15 of Income Tax Act, 1961:-

(a) any salary due from an employer or a former employer to an assessee in the previous year, whether paid or not;

(b) any salary paid or allowed to him in the previous year by or on behalf of an employer or a former employer though not due or before it became due to him;

(c) any arrears of salary paid or allowed to him in the previous year by or on behalf of an employer or a former employer, if not charged to income-tax for any earlier previous year.

3. It is clear from the Office Memorandum issued by the Department of Expenditure that 60% of the pay arrears neither fall in the category of due nor are allowed. Moreover, Section 192 of Income Tax Act61, inter alia, requires any person responsible for paying any income chargeable under the head Salaries to deduct income tax on the amount payable at the stipulated rate at the time of payment. Therefore it is clarified that income tax at source would be deducted u/s 192 only from the arrears of salary actually paid during FY 2008-09. On the balance, tax would be deducted during the financial year in which these pay arrears are actually paid.

4. The above clarification has been issued by the CBDT vide Circular No.9/2008 [F.No.275/192/2008-IT(B)] dated 29th September, 2008.

 
 
Home | About Us | Terms and Conditions | Contact Us
Copyright 2017 CAinINDIA All Right Reserved.
Designed and Developed by Binarysoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Internet Marketing Website Marketing Internet Promotion Internet Marketing India Website Marketing India Internet Promotion India Internet Marketing Consultancy Website Marketing Consulta

Transfer Pricing | International Taxation | Business Consulting | Corporate Compliance and Consulting | Assurance and Risk Advisory | Indirect Taxes | Direct Taxes | Transaction Advisory | Regular Compliance and Reporting | Tax Assessments | International Taxation Advisory | Capital Structuring | Withholding tax advisory | Expatriate Tax Reporting | Litigation | Badges | Club Badges | Seals | Military Insignias | Emblems | Family Crest | Software Development India | Software Development Company | SEO Company | Web Application Development | MLM Software | MLM Solutions